Important Information about Marriages in Sri Lanka

The legal requirements for Registration of Marriages of Foreign Nationals in Sri Lanka are very straightforward. You are required to produce the following documents to the Divisional/District Registrar of the area where your marriage would take place.

  • Valid Passports of the couple wishing to get married
  • Original Birth certificates of the couple wishing to get married

​The following documents should be certified by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office (for British nationals) and legalised by the Sri Lanka High Commission in London:

  1.  Singles - Unmarried certificate/s*
  2.  Divorcees- Decree absolute certificate and Free to Marry Certificate/s
  3.  If widowed, the Death Certificate of your late spouse, your previous marriage certificate and Free to Marry Certificate
  4.  If you have changed your name, a Deed Poll (including divorcees who have reverted to their maiden names)
  5.  If adopted; all necessary legal forms
  6.  A letter stating the bride and groom’s full name, address(es) and parents’ occupation
  7.  If under 21 years of age; evidence of parental consent in the form of a statutory declaration.


*Unmarried certificate / Free to Marry Certificate: - An affidavit/statutory declaration signed by a solicitor to confirm who you are and your present status (un-married/ free to marry). Separate affidavits for the period of time lived in different countries which are certified/ legalised by respective Foreign Office & Sri Lankan Mission accredited to that country.

  • For other nationals living in the UK, the documents should be certified by their respective Diplomatic Mission in the UK and legalised by the Sri Lankan High Commission in London.
  • For other nationalities, please enquire with the respective Sri Lankan High Commission in your country of residence/origin as to the exact rules and regulations for getting marryied in Sri Lanka.

Further Requirements:

  • Valid visa to travel to Sri Lanka
  • All documents must be in English in case of foreign nationals.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • You must have resided in Sri Lanka for at least four (04) days immediately prior to the date of giving notice before the registration can take place. 
  • Once you have married in Sri Lanka, you must get your marriage certificate certified by the Consular Affairs Section of the Ministry of External Affairs in Colombo; if the certificate issued in Sinhalese/ Tamil language you may obtain official English translation and certified that as well by the Ministry of External Affairs, only then will your marriage certificate be valid to submit to authorities outside of Sri Lanka.

Our Wedding Planner will be able to assist you with all requirements for the registration of your marriage in Sri Lanka.